Hall of Fame

Each year we are building a set of awards to recognise achievement and effort.

If you would like to join us in our celebration of success by sponsoring one of these awards, a one off donation of $500 will have your name on the trophy for the lifetime of that award.

Solo Of The Year

The Vail Family Cup

  • 2019 Stephen Croker - You've been Warn'ed
  • 2018 Daniel Redmond - Over a Rainbow
  • 2017 Cameron Hudson - My Way
  • 2016 James Paget - Concierto de Aranjuez at the end of year concert
  • 2015 Vicky Guilfoyle - The Last post at Avonhead Mall for ANZAC day (very moving)
  • 2014 Caroline Norman - "The Bare Necessities" played before the result of the CPBBA Provincials

Bandsperson Of The Year

In memory of Bob Grimwood, the ultimate bandsperson.

Main Band

  • 2019 Alannah Vail
  • 2018 Andrew Couper
  • 2017 Stephen Croker
  • 2016 Daniel Slater
  • 2015 Vicky Guilfoyle
  • 2014 Sylvia Vail

Zephyrs

  • 2019 Dave Wright
  • 2018 Team Crocker
  • 2017 Monika and Huey Duncan
  • 2016 Aiyana Manson-King
  • 2015 Nathan Van Slooten

Section Of The Year

Main Band

  • 2019 Horns & Flugel (Daniel Redmond)
  • 2018 Percussion (Andrew Couper)
  • 2017 Cornets (Alannah Vail)
  • 2016 Trombones (Stephen Croker)
  • 2015 Back Row Cornets (Liam Pitt)

Zephyrs

  • 2019 Front row Cornets (Leon Harman)

Most Improved Player

The Papanui High Music Dept. Trophy

Main Band

  • 2019 Catherine Dalton
  • 2018 Cosette Havelaar
  • 2017 Quan Tay
  • 2016 Alannah Vail
  • 2015 Rowan McComish
  • 2014 Chris Wingreen




Zephyrs

  • 2019 Mia Yee
  • 2018 Maxine Sherriff
  • 2017 Will Robson
  • 2016 Cameron Hudson
  • 2015 Lizzie Cook

Slow Melody Solo Contest

  • 2018

Overall Winner


Under 13


Adult


Under 19


Under 17


Under 15


  • 2017

Overall Winner

Cosette Havelaar

Under 13

Monika Duncan

Adult

Paul Auwerda

Under 19

n/a

Under 17

Aiyana Manson-King

Under 15

Cosette Havelaar

  • 2016

Main Band

Stephen Croker

Zephyrs

Nathan Van Slooten

Sixers

Alyssa Murphy

Presentation

Daniel Slater

  • 2015

Main Band

Sylvia Vail

Zephyrs

Liam Pitt

Sixers

Paul Auwerda

Presentation

Chris Wingreen

Challenger Solo Contest

  • 2018

Overall Winner


Under 13


Adult


Under 19


Under 17


Under 15


  • 2017

Overall Winner

Katia Ashmore

Under 13

Katia Ashmore

Adult

n/a

Under 19

n/a

Under 17

James Paget

Under 15

Cosette Havelaar

  • 2016

Main Band

Paige Newport

Zephyrs

Quan Tay

Sixers

Leon Harman

Presentation

Felix Glass

  • 2015

Main Band

Vicky Guilfoyle

Zephyrs

Quan Tay

Sixers

Billy Blass

Presentation

James Paget

Solo Contest Presentation

  • 2017

Presentation

Leon Harman